?

Log in

Where Angels Fear To Tread... [entries|friends|calendar]
Jen-Jen!

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[09 Apr 2010|10:08pm]
There is nothing left to say to be quite honest. My mind is swarming with stuff. My body is streamed and unsettle with life.



I guess there is nothing left to lose.
Lost At Sea?

The time has come... [20 Jun 2005|12:25pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]


Image hosted by Photobucket.com





I was so happy when you smiled

Your smile breaks through the clouds of grey

Far from the sunny days that lie in sleep

Waiting with patience for the Spring

When the flowers will bloom renewed again

Knowing there's more beyond the pain of today

Although the scars of yesterday remain

You can go on living as much as your heart believes

You can't be born again, although you can change

Let's stay together, always.



If you're not on the list, and would like to be added, comment here.
13 Aqueous Transmissions| Lost At Sea?

Colour...and a quiz to follow the trend! [04 Jun 2005|07:51pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]

Ooh!

It's been an uber long time since I updated!

I did random stuff, but really, who cares?!

I had a lot of fun with a lot of people - and Sarah, *huggles*, we shouldn't go near any walls when we go to Amsterdam...can you imagine what will happen to us there?!

Kiki - your show was amazing! So heart warming, and sad! Everything in it was perfect, the poignance of the characters, the rate of change, the accent - wonderful. I shall do a full critique very soon, and post it, just so you know how much I liked it!

Been attempting to visit the gym quite a lot, and have vowed to do at least one form of extreme excersise a day during summer, 'cos then I'll be fit enough to actually dance well in the Christmas panto!

Discussions rock - although I've had so many over the past few weeks, that my head is spinning ten to the dozen. What does that even mean, anyway?!

Alas, my stupid head! Been thinking a lot about souls - it's Katie's fault I go philosophical, you know, just blame her! Was looking at her entry about colour and blood, etc, I wonder what colour everyone's soul actually is? If white is the epitomy of good, and black is the epitomy of evil, everyone's soul must be coloured in-between. Unless we use colours as simply a base for stuff. Like, if you're a happy person, you're soul is yellow. But you can't always be happy, so your soul can't be entirely yellow - there must be other colours mixed in there. Unless happiness is your most prominent trait, so your soul is yellow to symbolise that.

And where does your soul live? And is your soul coloured? Probably not, but I like to think so, cos a world without colour is a sad world. Although colour is weird...colour is what you perceive it to be...like I think something is red, but others say it's pink. It so strange...if you shut your eyes, does the world stay coloured? Or is it our minds that make the world the colour it is?

Hmm....

Anyway - I'll post this, I stole it from a lot of people!


1. Reply with your name and I will write something about you.
2. I will then tell you what song/movie/game reminds me of you.
3. If I were to apply an o'clock to you, it would be...
4. I will try to name a single word you've said that's cool.
5. I'll tell you the most memorable moment I've had with you.
6. I will tell you what animal you remind me of.
7. I'll then tell you something that I've always wondered about you.
8. Put this in your journal.


And Lauren, *huggles*, I'm sowee! *super huggles*

34 Aqueous Transmissions| Lost At Sea?

Free! [23 May 2005|02:11pm]
[ mood | happy ]

I'm free from uni!!!

Yay!

Oh, and hallo to Keegan and Sarah who surround moi!

:D :D :D

6 Aqueous Transmissions| Lost At Sea?

The end of the season... [22 May 2005|03:50pm]
[ mood | (indescribable - overjoyed!) ]

What a fantastic season. I wish I was at Easter Road right now. I didn't think we could do it, but we did. Celtic were the better team all season, but they threw it away right at the end. I feel rotten for them - they missed so many chances. Poor Chris Sutton. I'm sorry, Celtic, and Celtic fans, but I'm so happy. So happy.

Final Score:

Hibs 0, Rangers 1
Motherwell 2, Celtic 1

Scott McDonald, you are my hero.

At least, this season!

:D

8 Aqueous Transmissions| Lost At Sea?

Having a break... [16 May 2005|10:41pm]
[ mood | tired ]

Whee!

Another day of studying - fun, fun, I hear you say!

Stupid finance! *grumbles*

Although I did decide that I'm actually going to write stuff for the uni mag next year. I really should, seeing as I wanna be a journalist, and all!

All this, and I've gotta find a job too. Ah - life rocks!

I'm sorry this is so boring - I shall have a huge inner development rant once Wednesday is out of the picture. And below is a bunch of memes...fun?

*huggles*

Good luck to everyone sitting exams just now - I'm sure you'll all do well!

:D





Your #1 Match: ENFP




The Inspirer

You love being around people, and you are deeply committed to your friends.
You are also unconventional, irreverant, and unimpressed by authority and rules.
Incredibly perceptive, you can usually sense if someone has hidden motives.
You use lots of colorful language and expressions. You're qutie the storyteller!

You would make an excellent entrepreneur, politician, or journalist.


Your #2 Match: ENTP




The Visionary

You are charming, outgoing, friendly. You make a good first impression.
You possess good negotiating skills and can convince anyone of anything.
Happy to be the center of attention, you love to tell stories and show off.
You're very clever, but not disciplined enough to do well in structured environments.

You would make a great entrpreneur, marketing executive, or actor.


Your #3 Match: INFP




The Idealist

You are creative with a great imagination, living in your own inner world.
Open minded and accepting, you strive for harmony in your important relationships.
It takes a long time for people to get to know you. You are hesitant to let people get close.
But once you care for someone, you do everything you can to help them grow and develop.

You would make an excellent writer, psychologist, or artist.




Aw! Wow - what a nice thing to say! *feels loved*

You scored as Samwise. You're Samwise Gamgee! Samwise the brave is the most loyal friend that you could ever ask for. He'll be there for you through thick and thin, and be willing to do anything for you.
"There is some good in this world, Mr. Frodo, and it's worth fighting for."

</td>

Samwise

75%

Pippin

69%

Gandalf

69%

Eowyn

69%

Arwen

63%

Aragorn

50%

Frodo

50%

Faramir

38%

Gollum

19%

Which LOTR character are you?
created with QuizFarm.com


That's pretty impressive...I thought I'd be Merry, or Faramir. Alas, *grins*, I'm Sam. Or, Spam, in our Fellowship of the Big Gay Hoop! *sighs* I miss high school...


You scored as Marines. Semper Fi. You are a true Marine. You are the nation's most devastating fighting force, barring Special Forces. But your place was not easy to get. You endured the harshest basic training of any Armed Force to get where you are, and your reward is the respect and admiration of everyone else (except maybe the Air Force, who may view you as just a dumb grunt. Perhaps it's true, but you just want to fight).

</td>

Marines

71%

Air Force

61%

Navy

57%

Army

46%

Coast Guard

43%

Which branch of the Military are you?
created with QuizFarm.com


Uh...that's real nice - but I'd rather be a British Royal Navy Marine, if it's all the same to you. *nudges everyone who she saw that advert with* 99.99% of people need not apply...


You scored as Gryffindor. You have been sorted into Gryffindor! You're brave, loyal, and perhaps a little short tempered- if someone says or does something you don't like, you'll make sure they know- and everyone else too- regardless of the consequences.

</td>

Gryffindor

80%

Hufflepuff

65%

Ravenclaw

65%

Slytherin

45%

The Hogwarts Sorting Hat!
created with QuizFarm.com


*sigh* I really can be rather short tempered if I have to be. I shout, yell, sulk for five minutes, and then I'm fine...hmm...
6 Aqueous Transmissions| Lost At Sea?

Hmm... [14 May 2005|07:53pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]


What Pattern Are You?




Shiny!

I know I have a pair of camouflage trousers somewhere...I'm gonna start wearing them!

:D
Lost At Sea?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]